Childsplay at Torquay 

The Childs family had a very successful day at the West of England area with David Childs leading Flowers to victory, just ahead of his father Dr. Robert Childs and Woodfalls. Both bands gave wonderful performances of the set test by Kevin Norbury, with adjudicators Alan Morrison and David Roberts stating that they were some distance ahead of the other bands on show in the Championship Section.  

Well done to the winners and qualifiers from all other sections that will compete in Cheltenham later this year, representing the West of England. 
Championship Section: 
1. Flowers (David Childs)* 
2. Woodfalls (Dr Robert Childs)* 
3. Camborne Town (Kevin Mackenzie) 
4. St Dennis (Darren Hawken) 
5. Aldbourne (Dr David Thornton) 
6. Filton Concert Brass (Tom Davoren) 
7. Lydbrook (Glyn Williams) 
8. Verwood Concert Brass (Kevin Smith) 
9. Austell (David Nicholson) 
10. Hyde (Jonathan Lush-Camps) 
11. Brunel Brass (Neil Skipper) 
12. Lanner & District (Andrew Berryman) 
First Section: 
1. Bournemouth Concert Brass (Howard Evans)* 
2. Chalford (Steve Tubb)* 
3. Forest of Dean Brass (Bryn James) 
4. Michelmersh Silver (Melvin White) 
5. SW Comms (Chris Spreadbury) 
6. City of Bristol Brass (Paul McLaughlin) 
7. A W Parker (Drybrook) (Joshua Ruck) 
8. Roche Brass (David Hamilton) 
9. Glastonbury Brass (Simon Jones) 
10. Sherborne Town (Ian Lowes) 
11. Otterbourne Brass (Melvin White) 
12. Bodmin Town (John Maines) 
13. Sidmouth Town (Adrian Harvey) 
14. Andover Town (Steve Large) 
15. Wotton-under-Edge & District (Ian Dickinson) 
16. St Keverne (Gareth Churcher) 
Second Section: 
1. Helston Town (John Berryman)* 
2. Shrewton Silver (Michael Dunford)* 
3. Soundhouse Brass (Lee Clayson) 
4. Downton (Paul Williams) 
5. Cinderford (Chris Howley) 
6. St Pinnock (David Johnson) 
7. Denmead Brass (Estelle Flood) 
8. Midsommer Norton & Radstock Silver (Steve Sykes) 
9. Camborne Junior Contesting (Alan Pope BEM) 
10. Corsham (Colin Hogg) 
11. Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) (Gary Greenstock) 
12. Weston Brass (Ceri Thomas) 
13. Bream Silver (PhilipTurner) 
14. Cheltenham Silver (Nigel Galliott) 
15. Poole Borough (Phil Randall) 
16. Pendennis Brass (Kevin Ackford) 
Third Section: 
1. Hatherleigh Silver (Matt Green)* 
2. Weymouth Concert Brass (Adam Glynn)* 
3. Bugle Silver (Steve Osborne)* 
4. New Forest Brass (Ian Luxford) 
5. Lydney Town (Kevin Ford) 
6. Porthleven Town (Tom Bassett) 
7. Bratton Silver (Simon Carr) 
8. South Molton Town (Gil Taylor) 
9. Ocean Brass (Martin Humphries) 
10. St Stythians (James Burns) 
11. Bath Spa (Martin Perry) 
12. Swindon Brass (Francis Cowley) 
13. Swindon Pegasus (Steve Yorke) 
14. Gillingham Imperial Silver (James Bennett) 
15. Tewkesbury Town (Nigel Morgan)  
16. Indian Queens (Mark Arnold) 
17. Pillowell Silver (Ian Whitburn) 
18. Saltash Town (Robert Julian) 
Fourth Section: 
1. Gosport Solent Brass (Colin Garner)* 
2. Pendeen Silver (Leonard Adams)* 
3. Test Valley Brass (John Heritage) 
4. Okehampton Excelsior Silver (Robert Julian) 
5. Bideford Town Band (Mark Durham) 
6. Nailsworth Silver (Steve Ruck) 
7. Verwood Town (Emma Button) 
8. Redruth Town (Keith Anderson) 
9. Shanklin Town (IoW) (Malcolm Lewis) 
10. Wincanton Silver (Steve Sykes) 
11. Exeter Railway (Graham Eaton) 
12. Tiverton Town (John Fitton) 
13. Shaftesbury Town Silver (Martin Hill) 
14. Torbay Brass (Gareth Davies) 
15. Chalford Academy (Steve Tubb)** 
*Qualify for National Final 
**Disqualified due to registration infringement. Played at contest with agreement with contest organisers 

For more news, features, articles and reviews, subscribe to BBW Digital. Alternatively, subscribe to the printed magazine delivered by post: £40 (UK); £68 (Europe); £81 (Rest of the World) 

Displaying 1–1 of 1 1